Privacy Policy

INCITEC PIVOT PRIVACY STATEMENT

Incitec Pivot Limited (‘Incitec Pivot’) is committed to the protection of your personal information. This Privacy Statement applies to Incitec Pivot and each of its subsidiaries, and the expressions "we", "us" and "our" are a reference, collectively and individually, to Incitec Pivot and each of its subsidiaries.

Our Privacy Statement contains the following important information:
•    National Privacy Principles
•    Collection of your personal information
•    How we use and disclose your personal information
•    Security of your personal information
•    How to access, correct or update your personal information
•    How to contact us
•    Internet privacy
•    Agronomy Community Website


National Privacy Principles

We are bound by the National Privacy Principles ("NPPs") under the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1998 ("Privacy Act"). This statement explains how we handle personal information in accordance with the NPPs.
The NPPs and this statement do not apply to our acts and practices directly related to records about our current or former employees and their employment relationship with us.
The expression "personal information" is used in this statement to refer to information or an opinion, in any form and whether true or not about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from the information.


Collection of your personal information

We collect personal information so that we can conduct our business. The business of Incitec Pivot involves the manufacture and distribution of fertilisers, and the provision of associated products and services such as laboratory analysis, agronomic services and financial services.


We collect a broad range of personal information about our customers, prospective customers, agents, dealers, contractors, suppliers, service providers, employees and those persons that access restricted parts of Incitec Pivot’s website following an invitation from Incitec Pivot.


The types of personal information that we collect from you will depend on how you interact with us. For example, your personal information will be collected when you purchase products, fill in an application form or send us a letter and it may be collected when you visit this website or when you register as a member of a restricted area of the Incitec Pivot website.
This information may include, but is not limited to, names and contact details, date of birth, place or work, qualifications, accreditations and specialisations, credit history and other financial details.

 
When we collect personal information directly from you, we will take reasonable steps at or before the time of collection to ensure that you are aware of certain key matters, such as the purposes for which we are collecting the information, the organisations (or types of organisations) to which we would normally disclose information of that kind, the fact that you are able to access the information and how to contact us (or, for example, where personal information is collected on a form, we will generally include a written privacy statement on the form which sets out these details).  


We will collect your personal information directly from you where it is reasonable and practicable to do so. Where we collect information about you from a third party, we will still take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the details set out above.

 
The personal information that you provide to us during interaction on this site, and in other interactions between us, is used to provide you with better service for the supply of our products and services to you. For example, the information we gather from your use of this web site enables us to provide more personalised products and services that are tailored to your needs.


We will not sell, rent or trade your personal information without your consent.
We will only use and disclose information about you for the purpose for which you gave us that information. We may use and disclose personal information about you for a purpose (the "secondary purpose") other than the main purpose for which you gave us the information (the "primary purpose") where:
•    You would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the personal information for that secondary purpose and that secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose for which we collected the information (and directly related in the case of sensitive information);
•    You have given us your consent for the personal information to be used or disclosed for the secondary purpose.
•    Where there are reasonable grounds to believe that use or disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health;
•    Where we suspect that unlawful activity is or has been engaged in and we use or disclose the personal information to investigate the suspected unlawful activity; or
•    The use or disclosure is authorised by law or reasonably necessary to enforce the law.


Security of your personal information

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information we collect, use or disclose is stored in a secure environment accessed only by authorised persons.
We will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify personal information when it is no longer required for the purposes for which we collected it or for legal requirements.
We will properly dispose of all paper files, letters and any other hard copy documents that contain personal information that is no longer required.
All information stored in electronic form that is no longer needed will be deleted from our systems. While Incitec Pivot employs advanced data encryption technology when interfacing with its customers, suppliers and other partners, users should be aware that there is a residual risk in transmitting any data electronically. This risk is inherent in all Internet dealings.


How to access, correct or update your information

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that all information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Please contact us if your details change or if you believe the information we have about you is not accurate or complete.
We will, on request, provide you with reasonable opportunity to access your personal information and have it corrected or updated. A fee may apply to such access.
Exceptions to your access rights include:
•    Where providing access will pose a serious threat to the life or health or any individual or pose an unreasonable impact on the privacy of an individual;
•    Your request for access is frivolous or vexatious;
•    Where the information relates to existing legal proceedings between Incitec Pivot and you and the information would not be discoverable in the process of those legal proceedings; or
•    Where providing access would be unlawful, may prejudice an investigation of possible unlawful activity, may prejudice enforcement of laws, or denying access is specifically authorised by law.


How to contact us

If you have an access request or if you have any questions or complaints about the manner in which your personal information has been collected or handled by us, please visit the Contact Us page on the Incitec Pivot website, or the Support tab within the AC Website.


Internet privacy

In addition to the provisions of the Incitec Pivot Privacy Statement, this section further explains the management of personal information collected through your use of the Incitec Pivot website.

When you use this website our Internet Service Provider (ISP) may make a record of your visit and log your server address, your domain name, the date, time and duration of your visit, the pages and documents you accessed, the previous site you had accessed (ie the referring url) and the type of browser you are using. This information is collected for statistical purposes only, and Incitec Pivot will not make any attempt to identify users according to their browsing activity.

In the unlikely event of an investigation, a law enforcement agency or other government agency may exercise its legal authority to inspect our ISP's logs.
It is also possible that your ISP is logging your activity while you visit our site. This is obviously beyond the control of Incitec Pivot.
While you are visiting our site we may use cookies to facilitate a more personalised web browsing experience. Except where you volunteer personal or business information we will not procure information about you via any alternative means while you visit our site.
The Incitec Pivot website contains links to websites of third party providers of goods and services. Such websites should contain their own privacy statements and Incitec Pivot is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of any websites linked to this website.


Agronomy Community Website (AC Website)


This section of the Privacy policy refers to use of the portal known as the ‘Agronomy Community’ Website (AC Website).  This is in addition to, and not in substitution for, the terms of the Privacy Policy set out above.

Your account (Profile)

The AC Website is only to be accessed by those individuals who have been permitted to do so by Incitec Pivot providing a username and password to that individual (Registered Users).
If you would like to review or revise information that you provide when becoming a Registered User, you may access your information in the “My Profile” section of the AC Website. If you need additional assistance, please contact us at communications@incitecpivot.com.au.

Forums & Other Interactive Services

From time to time, the Portal may include various sections, pages, areas or services which allow Registered Users and others to post, upload or create content on the site. For example, such sections, pages, areas or services may include:
•    discussion forums;
•    forums allowing users to vote ‘for’ or ‘against’ and/ or comment on an article; and
•    message or bulletin boards;
 (together, the Interactive Services).

If you use or view the Interactive Services, you should be aware that these areas are open to others and some personal information you post or provide at registration may be viewable by other members of the AC Website.  To update your privacy settings please go to My Profile, within the Profiles tab, to amend your visibility settings.

We are not responsible for any personal information you submit when you use the Interactive Services, nor are we responsible for how others might use that information, including sending you unsolicited messages.